Rosspoint wins preseason tournament

Rosspoint rolled past three opponents to capture the fifth- and sixth-grade division of the Black Bears Grade School Tournament on Saturday at Harlan County HIgh School.

After falling behind Cawood early before rallying in the semifinals, Rosspoint overpowered Cumberland 55-18 in the finals as Brody Napier scored 12 points and Bryan Howard added nine to lead a balanced offensive attack.

Nazareth Sanchez paced Rosspoint with five points.

Noah Brewer scored 11 to lead the Wildcats in a 38-23 win over Cawood as Rosspoint rallied from an early 8-0 deficit.

Jared Rhymer led Cawood with 13 points.

Cumberland advanced to the the finals with a 31-15 win over Green Hills. Hunter Cornett paced the Redskins with six points.

Keithon Shepherd led Green Hills with 13 points.

Rhymer poured in 22 points as Cawood rolled past Black Mountain 48-27 in the first round.

Reggie Cottrell led the Tigers with 11 points.

Green Hills defeated James A. Cawood 22-18 as Shepherd scored 15 for the Falcons. James McMillian paced the Trojans with 10 points.

Darius Akal scored eight as Cumberland defeated Wallins 32-25. Lane Grubbs led the Devils with 11 points.

Brewer scored 12 as Rosspoint coasted past Evarts 45-14. Dion Brown paced the Wildcats with five points.

The seventh- and eighth-grade tournament is set for Saturday at HCHS. First-round games will include Wallins taking on Cumberland at 10 a.m., James A. Cawood playing Black Mountain at 11 a.m., Cawood taking on Green Hills at noon and Rosspoint playing Evarts at 1 p.m. The semifinal games will follow with the championship game concluding the day of basketball.

———

Rosspoint (55) — Noah Brewer 6, Samuel Henson 6, Brayden Howard 6, Bryan Howard 9, Brody Napier 12, Dallas Sergent 2, Mason Beach 2, Braydon Hensley 5, Brett Wes Johnson 1, Taelor Haywood 2, Jace Brown 2, Luke Kelly 2.

Cumberland (18) — Darius Akal 2, Steven Childers 3, Jesse Franks 3, Tyler Lunsford 2, Nazareth Sanchez 5, Alex Creech 3.

———

Rosspoint (38) — Noah Brewer 11, Samuel Henson 2, Brayden Howard 8, Bryan Howard 9, Brody Napier 6, Mason Beach 2.

Cawood (23) — Jared Rhymer 13, Jacob Collins 3, Matt Daniels 3, Ethan Rhymer 2, Jace Noe 2.

———

Cumberland (31) — Darius Akal 5, Steve Childers 2, Hunter Cornett 6, Tyler Lunsford 4, Nazareth Sanchez 4, Riley Sergent 2, Aiden Craig 2, Alex Creech 2, Eric Dixon 2, Joshua Duckworth 2.

Green Hills (15) — Keithon Shepherd 13, Devin Lewis 2.

———

Cawood (48) — Jared Rhymer 22, Jacob Collins 4, Matt Daniel 2, Ethan Rhymer 18, Braden Smith 2.

Black Mountain (27) — Reggie Cottrell 11, Bradley Kelly 8, Drake Harris 6, Jacob Clark 2.

———

Rosspoint (45) — Noah Brewer 12, Samuel Henson 6, Bryan Howard 7, Brody Napier 11, Connor Miller 4, Braydon Hensley 4, Brett Wes Johnson 1.

Evarts (14) — Jeyrirl Bennett 3, Dion Brown 5, Ashton Sizemore 2, Grayson Grills 2, Aiden Bunch 2, Brady Freeman 1.

———

Green Hills (22) — Keithon Shepherd 15, Logan Whitehead 4, Scott Merrill 3

James A. Cawood (18) — James McMillian 10, Landon Brock 8.

———

Cumberland (32) — Darius Akal 8, Hunter Cornett 6, Dionte Long 2, Tyler Lunsford 9, Nazareth Sanchez 4, Alex Creech 3.

Wallins (25) — Lane Grubbs 11, Isaiah Peggs 4, Tucker Hatmaker 3, Hunter Napier 2, Brennan Blevins 1, Trenton Cole 4.