Last updated: May 21. 2014 3:45PM - 880 Views
Special to Civitas Media



The first place overall winner of the Run Against Rage 5K was Steven Engle with a time of 17:03.
The first place overall winner of the Run Against Rage 5K was Steven Engle with a time of 17:03.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Harlan County Domestic Violence Council hosted the seventh annual Run Against Rage 5K and Fastest Kid in Town Race on May 17 in downtown Harlan.


This run was held to raise awareness of domestic violence and raise funds for domestic violence services for local victims.


Approximately 46 runners participated in the 5K event with winners as follows:


FIRST PLACE OVERALL


Steven Engle, 18, of Harlan, with a time of 17:03.


MALE 14-18 DIVISION


First place: Steven Engle, 18, of Harlan, with a time of 17:03.


Second place: Mason Miller, 15, of Harlan, with a time of 17:54.


Third place: Alex Lewis, 14, of Harlan, with a time of 19:02.


FEMALE 14-18 DIVISION


First place: Lala Zheng, 14, of Harlan, with a time of 28:22.


Second place: McKenzie Bryant, 18, of Harlan, with a time of 37:06.


MALE 19-24 MALE DIVISION


First place: Austin Maggard, 19, of Harlan,with a time of 23:14.


Second place: Tony Spurlock, 21, of Baxter, with a time of 23:43.


Third place: Eric Hampton, 21, of Harlan, with a time of 26:33.


FEMALE 25-29 DIVISION


First place: Megan Mosley, of Baxter, with a time of 28:40.


Second place: Courtney Robinson, of Baxter, with a time of 28:47.


Third place: Heather Lemarr, of Harlan, with a time of 28:19.


FEMALE 30-34 DIVISION


First place: Jaclyn Woodring, 34, of Chenoa, with a time of 31:25.


FEMALE 35-39 DIVISION


First place: Stacy Thomas, 35, of Grays Knob, with a time of 32:51.


Second place: Dana Mills, 38, of Grays Knob, with a time of 46:35.


Third place: Monique Wacks, 37, of Loyall, with a time of 46:36.


FEMALE 40-44 DIVISION


First place: Mei-Wah (Joyce) Cheng, 43, of Harlan, with a time of 23:14.


Second place: Traci Joseph, 44, of Harlan, with a time of 27:38.


MALE 45-49 DIVISION


First place: Mark Lawrence, 49, of Harlan, with a time of 28:33.


FEMALE 45-49 DIVISION


First place: Kim Hensley, 48 of Loyall with a time of 33:08.


MALE 50-54 DIVISION


First place: Sam Span, 51, of Harlan, with a time of 28:41.


FEMALE 50-54 DIVISION


First place: Kelly Lawrence, 50, of Harlan, with a time of 28:33.


MALE 70+ DIVISION


First place: Jim Woodring, 78, of Pineville, with a time of 24:36.


Twenty-three children participated in The Fastest Kid in Town Race with winners as follows:


FIRST PLACE OVERALL


Milka Woodring, 7, of Pineville.


MALE 4-7 DIVISION


First place: Caiden Jackson, 4, of Harlan.


FEMALE 4-7 DIVISION


First place: Ellyonna Cox, 4, of Grays Knob.


MALE 8-10 DIVISION


First place: Isaac Downs, 9, of Wallins.


Second place: Travis Burkhart, 7, of Wallins.


Third place: Nathan Slusher, 9, of Putney.


FEMALE 8-10 DIVISION


First place: Milka Woodring, 7, of Chenoa.


Second place: Amberjack Taylor, 7, of Wallins.


Third place: Addison Jackson, 6, of Harlan.


FEMALE 11-13 DIVISION


First place: Brielle Farley.


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute