Last updated: June 18. 2014 4:02PM - 413 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The winners of the Harlan County Poke Sallet Festival Arts & Crafts Contest held at the Harlan County Extension Depot include:


QUITLING CONTEST


Applique: First place – Glenna Blakley, Dresden Plate.


Baby or lap: First place – Terry Ryan, Outdoors Quilt; second place – Glenna Blakely, Kelsey’s Baby Quilt; and third place – Kathy Cook, Log Cabin Butterfly.


Miscellaneous: First place – Kathy Ball, Vintage Houndstooth; and second place – Kathy Cook, Log Cabin Christmas Snow People.


Novelty: First place – Cathy Ryan, Interlocking Double Wedding Ring.


Pieced: First place – Patty Davis, Timberline Log Cabin; second place – Kathy Cook, Kaleidoscope; and third place – Kathy Ball, Half Square Triangle.


SCRAPBOOKING CONTEST


Best Scrapbook: First place - Thelma Haley, My Stuff; second place – Melody Fultz, Myrtle Beach; and third place – Mary Lynn Pace, Jasper’s First Year.


Best Card: First place – Thelma Haley, Happy Birthday!; second place – Melody Fultz, Family Christmas; and third place – Amy Todd, Mother’s Card.


Family Layout: First place – Darla Jackson, Medieval Times; second place – Thelma Haley, Snowflakes; and third place – Mary Lynn Pace, New York Trip.


Heritage Layout: First place – Darla Jackson, Wonderful Woman; second place – Thelma Haley, Echoes of the Past; and third place – Polly McLain, Military.


Miscellaneous Layout: First place – Darla Jackson, Christmas Story; second place – Amy Todd, Waiting for Santa; and third place – Melody Fultz, Dollywood.


CRAFTS CONTEST


Best Christmas Craft: First place – Thelma Haley, Santa Tree Topper; second place – Sherry Elf; and third place – Polly McLain, “M” Fleece Wreath.


Best Jewelry: First place – Tina Chugg, Turquoise & Gold Set; second place – Bonnie Schwab, Leopard Set; and third place – Mary Lynn Pace, Easter Cross Set.


Best Recycled Item: First place – Amy Todd, Patriotic Fence Sign; second place – Mary Lynn Pace, Go Big Blue Button Necklace; and third place – Thelma Haley, Military Medals Box.


Best Wreath: First place – Rikki Middleton, Fourth of July Wreath; second place – Joan Raleigh, “R” Spring Wreath; and third place – Amy Todd, Witch Hat Wreath.


Best Doll: First place - ; second place – Sherry Ball, Raggedy Ann.


Best Animal: First place – Sherry Ball, Mr. & Mrs. Bunny.


Embroidery: First place – Sybil Forrester, Embroidered Pillow Cases.


Fleece Blanket: First place – Sybil Forrester, Tied Fleece Blanket.


CROCHET


Best Afghan: First place – Ora Lewis.


Best Doll Clothes: First place – Ora Lewis.


Best Scarf: First place – Ora Lewis.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute