Public invited to competition slated for Monday

Last updated: January 28. 2014 6:45PM - 512 Views
Staff Report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Think you’re a great speller. Well, come and see how you compare to school champions from across Harlan County on Monday as they compete for the title of Harlan County Spelling Bee champion.


The winner of the middle school division (fourth- through eighth-grades) will advance to the Kentucky Derby Festival state spelling bee in Louisville on March 15.


“Everyone is invited to attend to show support for these students who have studied hard both in the classroom and on their own time,” said Cecilia Adams, Harlan County Community Education director and spelling bee coordinator.


“In this day of instant spell-check, it is important to recognize students who work to learn spelling and vocabulary,” said Adams. “This is a lifelong skill, which will serve them well, and I look forward to what will surely be an entertaining and intense spelling bee.”


Local sponsors include the Bank of Harlan, Harlan County Chamber of Commerce, Harlan Rotary Club and Harlan County Farm Bureau.


Students will compete beginning at 6 p.m. at the Harlan County High School theater. Participants must sign in by 5:45 p.m. There is no charge for attending.


There are two divisions, first- through third-grade and fourth- through eighth-grade.


The primary division of the spelling bee is only for the eight county elementary schools. Each county school is sending their first and second place champions to compete for the county title.


In fourth- through eighth-grades, all schools including Harlan County, Harlan Independent and Harlan County Christian, are sending a school winner to vie for the title.


All participants will receive a medal.


First, second and third place in each division will receive a trophy.


In the middle school division (fourth- through eighth-grades) prizes will include $100 for first place; $50 for second place and $25 for third place.


Participants in the spelling bee for fourth- through eighth-grades (current school grade follows student name) are:


•Black Mountain — Brooke Hester, seventh-grade.


•Cawood: Stephen Allen Daniel, sixth-grade.


•Cumberland: Sydney Williams, sixth-grade.


•Evarts: Jacob Fuson, eighth-grade.


•Green Hills: Emily Perkins, eighth-grade.


•JACES: Matthew Simpson, eighth-grade.


•Rosspoint: Jaden Hall, eighth-grade.


•Wallins: Brianna Craig, eighth-grade.


•Harlan Independent: Emma Fisher, sixth-grade.


•Harlan County Christian: Cade Barnes, seventh-grade.


Competing in the primary division (first- through third-grade) will be the first and second place school winners.


They are (current grade follows student name):


•Black Mountain: Madison Combs, third-grade; and John Hughes, second-grade.


•Cawood: McKyrra Muncy, third-grade; and Nick Craig, second-grade.


•Cumberland: Lesleigh Brown, second-grade; and Tayler Cornett, second-grade.


•Evarts: Briley Edwards, second-grade; and Alicia Maria Ball, third-grade


•Green Hills: Brooklyn Whitehead, third-grade; and Alisha Middleton, second-grade.


•JACES: Lacey Robinson, frist-grade; and Andrew Daniels, first-grade.


•Rosspoint: Braylee McKenzie, third-grade; and Jeremy Goldsberry, first-grade.


•Wallins: Jayden Simpson, third-grade; and Savannah Hill, first-grade.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute